The Tracy Tritons outscored the Modesto Mavericks, 1,814.5-1,387.5, in their most recent Mid-Valley Swim League meet at Downey High School on Saturday.

The Tritons won 54 events across all the age groups, including a sweep of all eight events in the 9-10 girls division. Brielle Mullikin won the 100-yard freestyle (1:13.09), 50 backstroke (36.35) and 50 breaststroke (41.89); Amandataylor Morelos won both the 100 individual medley (1:26.85) and the 50 butterfly (37.99); and Cindy Nguyen won the 50 freestyle (36.23). The Tritons 9-10 girls also won both the 200 medley relay (2:44.14) and the 200 freestyle relay (2:28.23).

Swimmers could compete in as many as three individual events, and five more swimmers finished the day winning all three of their races. In the 6-and-under boys, Rowen Vanderlipe won the 50 freestyle (1:13.11), 25 backstroke (32.54) and 25 freestyle (30.00). Jaden Abris, competing in the 9-10 boys competition, won the 100 individual medley (1:41.34), 50 butterfly (48.26) and 50 breaststroke (49.64). Gabe Chandler, 15-16 boys, won the 100 individual medley (1:08.28), 100 freestyle (58.36) and 50 freestyle (26.33). Megan Gee, 17-18 girls, won the 100 backstroke (1:21.10), 100 breaststroke (1:27.63) and 50 freestyle (31.69). And Ryan Topping, 17-18 boys, won the 100 individual medley (1:14.48), 100 freestyle (1:06.57) and 100 backstroke (1:22.65).

Tracy Tritons at Modesto Mavericks

Saturday, Downey High School, Modesto

Tracy Tritons 1,814.5, Modesto Mavericks 1,387.5

6-and-under mixed

100 medley relay—1, Tritons (Vivienne Kohn, Alexis Gonzales, Holden McGraw, Rowen Vanderlipe), 3:08.20.

100 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Alexis Gonzales, Holden McGraw, Vivienne Kohn, Rowen Vanderlipe), 2:16.65. 3, Tritons (Jaxson Gonzales, Abram Henriquez, Mia West, Reece Miller), 4:01.73.

6-and-under girls

50 freestyle—1, Alexis Gonzales, 1:07.14.

25 butterfly—2, Alexis Gonzales, 35.66. 3, Vivienne Kohn, 50.60.

25 backstroke—2, Vivienne Kohn, 33.28.

25 breaststroke—1, Alexis Gonzales, 44.92.

25 freestyle—2, Mia West, 1:03.65.

6-and-under boys

50 freestyle—1, Rowen Vanderlipe, 1:13.11.

25 butterfly—3, Holden McGraw, 1:05.07.

25 backstroke—1, Rowen Vanderlipe, 32.54. 3, Jaxson Gonzales, 1:15.50.

25 freestyle—1, Rowen Vanderlipe, 30.00. 3, Holden McGraw, 33.71.

7-8 girls

50 freestyle—1, Giuliana Dennard, 43.64. 2, Brynne Ek, 47.07.

25 butterfly—1, Olivia Kohn, 24.32. 2, Katherine Shahan, 26.06. 3, Zeeba Jeddi, 26.58.

25 backstroke—1, Brynne Ek, 23.88. 3, Charlotte Shahan, 25.61.

25 breaststroke—1, Charlotte Shahan, 24.91. 3, Olivia Kohn, 28.84.

25 freestyle—1, Olivia Kohn, 21.29. 2, Brynne Ek, 21.57. 3, Zeeba Jeddi, 22.60.

100 medley relay—1, Tritons (Brynne Ek, Charlotte Shahan, Olivia Kohn, Giuliana Dennard), 1:34.61.

100 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Olivia Kohn, Brynne Ek, Zeeba Jeddi, Giuliana Dennard), 1:24.89. 2, Tritons (Nora Shahan, Katherine Shahan, Mia Fritz, Charlotte Shahan), 1:31.18.

7-8 boys

50 freestyle—3, Mark West, 1:00.90.

25 butterfly—1, Joseph Rodriguez, 24.43.

25 backstroke—1, Jack Nielsen, 22.50. 2, Joseph Rodriguez, 23.55.

25 breaststroke—2, Jack Nielsen, 30.05. 3, Kyle Chamberlain, 31.95.

25 freestyle—1, Jack Nielsen, 19.21. 2, Joseph Rodriguez, 19.40.

100 medley relay—2, Tritons (Troy Adams Hartenstein, Evan Booe, Kyle Chamberlain, Jacob Henriquez), 2:38.99.

100 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Jack Nielsen, Mark West, Jacob Henriquez, Joseph Rodriguez), 1:38.10. 3, Tritons (Evan Booe, Pritham Singh, Dominic Orino, Troy Adams Hartenstein), 2:16.89.

9-10 girls

100 individual medley—1, Amandataylor Morelos, 1:26.85. 2, Beatrice Wood, 1:40.59.

100 freestyle—1, Brielle Mullikin, 1:13.09. 2, Madison Ferrara, 1:32.43. 3, Laurel Pieretti, 1:39.45.

50 butterfly—1, Amandataylor Morelos, 37.99. 2, Cindy Nguyen, 44.68. 3, Alina Henriquez, 45.51.

50 backstroke—1, Brielle Mullikin, 36.35. 2, Cindy Nguyen, 40.73. 3, Andi Rodriguez, 49.52.

50 breaststroke—1, Brielle Mullikin, 41.89. 3, Beatrice Wood, 50.95.

50 freestyle—1, Cindy Nguyen, 36.23. 3, Beatrice Wood, 38.09.

200 medley relay—1, Tritons (Cindy Nguyen, Brielle Mullikin, Amandataylor Morelos, Beatrice Wood), 2:44.14. 2, Tritons (Rhylin Price, Laurel Pieretti, Alina Henriquez, Andi Rodriguez), 3:20.09.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Amandataylor Morelos, Cindy Nguyen, Beatrice Wood, Brielle Mullikin), 2:28.23. 2, Tritons (Andi Rodriguez, Madison Ferrara, Rhylin Price, Alina Henriquez), 2:52.05.

9-10 boys

100 individual medley—1, Jaden Abris, 1:41.34. 3, Alessandro Salvio, 2:46.32.

100 freestyle—1, Raymond LaCourse, 1:30.51. 2, Noah Crivello, 1:36.98. 3, Julian Abris, 1:39.88.

50 butterfly—1, Jaden Abris, 48.26. 2, Julian Abris, 58.44. 3, Raymond LaCourse, 58.63.

50 backstroke—2, Noah Crivello, 51.71. 3, Michael Sheaffer III, 53.61.

50 breaststroke—1, Jaden Abris, 49.64. 3, Dominic Ramos, 56.39.

50 freestyle—3, Noah Crivello, 47.19.

200 medley relay—1, Tritons (Austin Cuevas, Michael Sheaffer III, Julian Abris, Alessandro Salvio), 4:08.67.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Raymond LaCourse, Julian Abris, Michael Sheaffer III, Jaden Abris), 2:48.47. 3, Tritons (Dominic Ramos, Alessandro Salvio, Gianluca Guevara, Austin Cuevas), 4:10.73.

11-12 girls

100 individual medley—3, Vicky Guzman, 1:23.25.

100 freestyle—2, Vicky Guzman, 1:09.72.

50 butterfly—3, Joelle Abris, 34.74.

50 backstroke—1, Vicky Guzman, 38.20. 2, Kaylah Aguilar, 39.54. 3, Skylar Payne, 40.23.

50 freestyle—1, Joelle Abris, 30.19.

200 medley relay—2, Tritons (Kaylah Aguilar, Fiona Shahan, Joelle Abris, Vicky Guzman), 2:30.33.

200 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Vicky Guzman, Kaylah Aguilar, Skylar Payne, Joelle Abris), 2:10.37.

11-12 boys

100 freestyle—2, Ray Ek, 1:19.84.

50 butterfly—2, Logan Mullings, 46.71. 3, Adam Su, 56.49.

50 backstroke—1, Ray Ek, 39.86.

50 breaststroke—3, Youssef Gad, 52.92.

50 freestyle—1, Ray Ek, 35.02.

200 medley relay—2, Tritons (Isaiah Guevara, Youssef Gad, John West, Mason Bauer), 3:38.97.

200 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Ray Ek, Logan Mullings, John West, Preston Wiedner), 2:27.95.

11-12 girls

100 individual medley—1, Charlotte Haramis, 1:15.16.

100 freestyle—1, Charlotte Haramis, 1:07.10. 2, Kalila Shrive, 1:07.58. 3, Melissa Mullings, 1:12.07.

50 butterfly—1, Kalila Shrive, 33.41. 2, Alayna Bottoms, 37.66. 3, Melissa Mullings, 38.14.

50 breaststroke—1, Kalila Shrive, 38.19. 2, Charlotte Haramis, 38.49.

50 freestyle—2, Alayna Bottoms, 32.61. 3, Katie Morelos, 37.14.

200 medley relay—1, Tritons (Melissa Mullings, Charlotte Haramis, Kalila Shrive, Alayna Bottoms), 2:22.32. 3, Tritons (Carly Hunter, Katie Morelos, Hailey Henderson, Imogen LaCourse), 2:49.11.

200 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Kalila Shrive, Alayna Bottoms, Melissa Mullings, Charlotte Haramis), 2:03.93. 3, Tritons (Hailey Henderson, Katie Morelos, Ava Lindstrom, Imogen LaCourse), 2:31.65.

13-14 boys

100 individual medley—1, Justin Chitnis, 1:12.94. 2, Jacob Glick, 1:15.17. 3, Adam West, 1:24.88.

100 freestyle—1, Jacob Glick, 1:04.78. 3, Freddie Mendoza, 1:11.00.

50 butterfly—2, Justin Chitnis, 31.87. 3, Jacob Glick, 32.51.

50 breaststroke—2, Adam West, 39.45.

50 freestyle—2, Justin Chitnis, 27.94.

200 medley relay—1, Tritons (Jacob Glick, Adam West, Justin Chitnis, Freddie Mendoza), 2:15.74.

200 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Issac Avalos, Vincent Esparza, Diego Vergara, Nicholas Aquino), 3:09.89. 3, Tritons (Jacob Glick, Adam West, Freddie Mendoza, Justin Chitnis), 3:09.91.

15-16 girls

100 individual medley—3, Sami Lieberg, 1:16.96.

100 butterfly—2, Sami Lieberg, 1:21.91.

100 backstroke—3, Riley Thomas, 1:16.47.

100 breaststroke—2, Natalie Quan, 1:27.51. 3, Olivia Wood, 1:31.54.

15-16 boys

100 individual medley—1, Gabe Chandler, 1:08.28. 2, Sam Payne, 1:13.12. 3, Onyx Hunter, 1:23.45.

100 freestyle—1, Gabe Chandler, 58.36. 2, Kyle Vergara, 1:00.71. 3, Sam Payne, 1:04.71.

100 backstroke—1, Sam Payne, 1:19.36.

100 breaststroke—1, Kyle Vergara, 1:15.21. 2, Aris Coverdale, 1:30.75.

50 freestyle—1, Gabe Chandler, 26.33. 2, Kyle Vergara, 26.72. 3, Aris Coverdale, 30.51.

17-18 girls

100 backstroke—1, Megan Gee, 1:21.10.

100 breaststroke—1, Megan Gee, 1:27.63.

50 freestyle—1, Megan Gee, 31.69.

17-18 boys

100 individual medley—1, Ryan Topping, 1:14.48.

100 freestyle—1, Ryan Topping, 1:06.57.

100 backstroke—1, Ryan Topping, 1:22.65.

15-18 girls

200 medley relay—2, Tritons (Natalie Long, Natalie Quan, Sami Lieberg, Megan Gee), 2:16.86. 3, Tritons (Riley Thomas, CeeSee Jennings, Heidi Hardebeck, Amber Jiang), 2:23.48.

200 freestyle relay—2, Tritons (Megan Gee, Heidi Hardebeck, Natalie Quan, Natalie Long), 2:08.97.

15-18 boys

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Kyle Vergara, Ryan Topping, Sam Payne, Gabe Chandler), 1:57.92.

Contact Sports Editor Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com, or call 209-830-4227.

Sports editor at the Tracy Press

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.