Two Tracy Tritons girls led the way Saturday in the Tritons’ second-place finish at the six-team Sea Dogs Invitational at Pitman High in Turlock.

Brielle Mullikin swept all three of her events in the 9-10 girls division, including a first-place time of 33.73 seconds in the 50-yard backstroke that beat the 6-year-old meet record (35.33). She also won the 100 freestyle (1:10.87) and 50 breaststroke (40.65) and was part of the first-place 200 medley relay team (2:28.84) and first-place 200 freestyle relay team (2:19.26).

In the 13-14 girls division, Lela Ziller won the 50 backstroke (30.86), breaking an 8-year-old meet record in that event (31.16). She also won the 50 breaststroke (34.43) and 50 freestyle (26.50) and was part of the first-place 200 freestyle relay team (2:02.12).

Other first-place swimmers included Gabe Chandler, 15-16 boys, in the 100 freestyle (54.08) and 50 freestyle (24.51); Amandataylor Morelos, 9-10 girls, 50 freestyle (32.41); and Natalie Quan, 15-16 girls, 100 breaststroke (1:22.15).

Sea Dogs Invitational

Saturday, Pitman High, Turlock

Team scoring: 1, Ripon Sea Lions, 1146.5. 2, Tracy Tritons, 930.5. 3, Discovery Bay River Otters, 841.5. 4, Manteca Dolphins, 802.5. 5, Turlock Sea Dogs, 776.5. 6, Modesto Mavericks, 659.5.

6-and-under mixed

100 freestyle relay—8, Tritons (Vivienne Kohn, Penny Perry, Mia West, Alexis Gonzales), 2:58.19.

6-and-under girls

50 freestyle—6, Alexis Gonzales, 1:05.04.

25 butterfly—4, Alexis Gonzales, 36.88.

25 breaststroke—4, Alexis Gonzales, 42.22.

6-and-under boys

50 freestyle—6, Jaxson Gonzales, 1:45.96.

25 backstroke—8, Jaxson Gonzales, 1:10.13.

7-8 girls

50 freestyle—2, Giuliana Dennard, 40.32. 4, Brynne Ek, 43.07. 5, Olivia Kohn, 44.22.

25 butterfly—5, Giuliana Dennard, 22.50. 7, Katherine Shahan, 25.86.

25 backstroke—2, Brynne Ek, 23.17. 5, Charlotte Shahan, 24.78. 7, Nora Shahan, 26.45.

25 breaststroke—2, Charlotte Shahan, 23.75. 6, Giuliana Dennard, 27.82. 7, Olivia Kohn, 28.05.

25 freestyle—7, Brynne Ek, 19.85.

100 freestyle relay—4, Tritons (Brynne Ek, Nora Shahan, Charlotte Shahan, Giuliana Dennard), 1:21.99.

7-8 boys

25 butterfly—5, Joseph Rodriguez, 23.56.

25 backstroke—3, Jack Nielsen, 24.33. 8, Joseph Rodriguez, 25.80.

25 breaststroke—7, Jack Nielsen, 29.53.

25 freestyle—5, Joseph Rodriguez, 19.04.

100 medley relay—4, Tritons (Jack Nielsen, Kyle Chamberlain, Joseph Rodriguez, Mark West), 1:46.88.

100 freestyle relay—6, Tritons (Jaxson Gonzales, Mark West, Kyle Chamberlain, Joseph Rodriguez), 1:41.25.

9-10 girls

100 individual medley—2, Amandataylor Morelos, 1:21.78. 6, Beatrice Wood, 1:32.60.

100 freestyle—1, Brielle Mullikin, 1:10.87. 5, Alexandra Robertson, 1:30.22.

50 butterfly—2, Amandataylor Morelos, 35.51. 8, Laurel Pieretti, 50.37.

50 backstroke—1, Brielle Mullikin, 33.73 (meet record). 5, Cindy Nguyen, 41.91. 7, Andi Rodriguez, 44.24.

50 breaststroke—1, Brielle Mullikin, 40.65. 6, Beatrice Wood, 48.64. 8, Alexandra Robertson, 50.70.

50 freestyle—1, Amandataylor Morelos, 32.41. 7, Beatrice Wood, 37.21.

200 medley relay—1, Tritons (Cindy Nguyen, Brielle Mullikin, Amandataylor Morelos, Beatrice Wood), 2:28.84.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Amandataylor Morelos, Beatrice Wood, Cindy Nguyen, Brielle Mullikin), 2:19.26. 7, Tritons (Rhylin Price, Sofia Leyva, Madison Ferrara, Andi Rodriguez), 2:56.55.

9-10 boys

100 individual medley—3, Jaden Abris, 1:39.82. 6, Raymond LaCourse, 1:45.85. 8, Thomas Moore, 1:51.83.

50 butterfly—2, Jaden Abris, 44.92. 3, Julian Abris, 49.08.

50 breaststroke—4, Jaden Abris, 49.78. 8, Thomas Moore, 53.62.

200 medley relay—4, Tritons (Austin Cuevas, Michael Sheaffer III, Julian Abris, Raymond LaCourse), 3:23.36.

200 freestyle relay—3, Tritons (Jaden Abris, Julian Abris, Raymond LaCourse, Thomas Moore), 2:43.74.

11-12 girls

100 individual medley—3, Joelle Abris, 1:18.48. 4, Vicky Guzman, 1:18.69.

100 freestyle—4, Vicky Guzman, 1:08.66.

50 butterfly—2, Joelle Abris, 33.01.

50 backstroke—3, Vicky Guzman, 36.05. 6, Fiona Shahan, 39.73.

50 breaststroke—7, Fiona Shahan, 41.96.

50 freestyle—4, Joelle Abris, 29.16.

200 medley relay—6, Tritons (Vicky Guzman, Fiona Shahan, Joelle Abris, Ava Coverdale), 2:33.95.

200 freestyle relay—6, Tritons (Vicky Guzman, Mia Rodriguez, Ava Coverdale, Joelle Abris), 2:13.15.

11-12 boys

100 individual medley—4, Preston Wiedner, 1:20.19. 7, Ray Ek, 1:31.62.

100 freestyle—5, Logan Mullings, 1:16.83.

50 butterfly—5, Preston Wiedner, 36.57. 7, Logan Mullings, 43.12.

50 backstroke—4, Preston Wiedner, 36.73. 7, Owen Moore, 40.11.

50 breaststroke—5, Owen Moore, 45.87. 6, John West, 49.75.

50 freestyle—6, Logan Mullings, 33.59. 8, John West, 34.26.

200 medley relay—3, Tritons (Ray Ek, Owen Moore, Preston Wiedner, Logan Mullings), 2:38.31.

200 freestyle relay—3, Tritons (Ray Ek, Logan Mullings, John West, Preston Wiedner), 2:15.04. 5, Tritons (Adam Su, Michael Martin, Isaiah Guevara, Owen Moore), 2:57.29.

13-14 girls

100 individual medley—2, Charlotte Haramis, 1:12.83. 6, Melissa Mullings, 1:22.97.

100 freestyle—2, Charlotte Haramis, 1:06.16.

50 backstroke—1, Lela Ziller, 30.86 (meet record).

50 breaststroke—1, Lela Ziller, 34.43. 3, Charlotte Haramis, 37.06. 5, Melissa Mullings, 39.09.

50 freestyle—1, Lela Ziller, 26.50. 8, Alayna Bottoms, 32.07.

200 medley relay—2, Tritons (Lela Ziller, Charlotte Haramis, Alayna Bottoms, Melissa Mullings), 2:16.03. 6, Tritons (Paige Smiley, Katie Morelos, Hailey Henderson, Imogen LaCourse), 2:44.53.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Charlotte Haramis, Alayna Bottoms, Melissa Mullings, Lela Ziller), 2:02.12. 6, Tritons (Paige Smiley, Hailey Henderson, Katie Morelos, Imogen LaCourse), 2:24.69.

13-14 boys

100 individual medley—2, Jacob Glick, 1:14.58. 4, Lance Dalida, 1:27.26. 7, Vincent Esparza, 2:02.29.

100 freestyle—3, Jacob Glick, 1:03.61. 6, Adam West, 1:05.84. 8, Freddie Mendoza, 1:09.57.

50 butterfly—5, Justin Chitnis, 32.71. 7, Jacob Glick, 34.23.

50 backstroke—5, Vincent Esparza, 48.28.

50 breaststroke—4, Justin Chitnis, 36.78. 5, Adam West, 38.28. 8, Freddie Mendoza, 42.66.

50 freestyle—3, Justin Chitnis, 27.27. 7, Adam West, 29.63.

200 medley relay—2, Tritons (Justin Chitnis, Adam West, Jacob Glick, Freddie Mendoza), 2:16.18.

200 freestyle relay—1, Tritons (Jacob Glick, Adam West, Freddie Mendoza, Justin Chitnis), 1:55.47.

15-16 girls

100 individual medley—4, Natalie Quan, 1:17.06. 6, Heidi Hardebeck, 1:17.89. 8, Riley Thomas, 1:19.17.

100 freestyle—3, Heidi Hardebeck, 1:06.12.

100 butterfly—4, Heidi Hardebeck, 1:17.73.

100 backstroke—3, Riley Thomas, 1:14.82.

100 breaststroke—1, Natalie Quan, 1:22.15. 6, CeeSee Jennings, 1:37.44. 8, Haylee Chitnis, 1:43.41.

15-16 boys

100 individual medley—4, Aris Coverdale, 1:18.43.

100 freestyle—1, Gabe Chandler, 54.08. 7, Aris Coverdale, 1:05.59.

100 butterfly—2, Gabe Chandler, 1:11.64. 4, Aris Coverdale, 1:23.96.

50 freestyle—1, Gabe Chandler, 24.51.

17-18 girls

100 individual medley—3, Megan Gee, 1:16.53. 4, Caitlin Murphy, 1:27.79.

100 freestyle—3, Megan Gee, 1:11.49. 4, Caitlin Murphy, 1:11.83.

100 backstroke—2, Megan Gee, 1:20.05.

50 freestyle—4, Caitlin Murphy, 31.80.

15-18 girls

200 medley relay—5, Tritons (Riley Thomas, Olivia Wood, Heidi Hardebeck, CeeSee Jennings), 2:24.56. 6, Tritons (Natalie Quan, Megan Gee, Natalie Long, Caitlin Murphy), 2:24.61.

200 freestyle relay—3, Tritons (Megan Gee, Natalie Quan, Caitlin Murphy, Natalie Long), 2:05.07. 6, Tritons (Olivia Wood, Riley Thomas, CeeSee Jennings, Heidi Hardebeck), 2:13.90.

15-18 boys

200 medley relay—3, Tritons (Lance Dalida, Aris Coverdale, Gabe Chandler, Dustin Crabtree), 2:29.92.

200 freestyle relay—3, Tritons (Aris Coverdale, Vincent Esparza, Lance Dalida, Gabe Chandler), 2:06.19.

Contact Sports Editor Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com, or call 209-830-4227.

Sports editor at the Tracy Press

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.