Tracy High’s wrestling team claimed two gold medals at the Tri-City Athletic League championships, held Saturday at Lincoln High in Stockton.

Tracy High freshman Anthony Nunes and junior Eli Blackwell both went 2-0 at the tournament to take their spots among the top wrestlers in the league. In all, 13 Tracy High wrestlers placed fourth or better at the tournament and will advance to the Sac-Joaquin Section Division 2 tournament this Friday and Saturday at Gregori High in Modesto. West High had three wrestlers finish in the top four, and they will advance as well.

It’s the third consecutive TCAL title for Eli Blackwell, who is aiming to make his second trip to the California Interscholastic Federation state championships and ultimately win a state title. He went 2-0 in the 126-pound bracket, winning his semifinal match by pin in 1 minute, 5 seconds over Lodi’s Adrian Tenbrink and then pinning Lincoln High’s Julius Serrano in the first period (1:02) of the championship match.

“I came in today knowing I was going to win, so I went out there and did it,” said Eli Blackwell, whose father, Jonathan Blackwell, is the Bulldogs’ head wrestling coach. “My dad said pin him fast, so I did that.”

He will have to be among the top eight wrestlers in his bracket at the Division 2 tournament to advance to the SJS Masters tournament, Feb. 15 and 16 at San Joaquin Delta College, where he will have to finish in the top six to qualify for the CIF tournament in Bakersfield, Feb. 21-23.

“It’s going to be harder than this, so you just have to be ready, keep going out there, keep attacking, keep going for the wins,” he said.

Nunes won the TCAL title in the 106-pound bracket in his first year as a high school wrestler. He beat West sophomore John DeStefano in the semifinals on a third-period pin (4:30), and then he pinned Jonathan Nguyen of Tokay High in the third period (4:03) of the championship match.

“I’ve known pretty much this whole year that I was going to be wrestling him, so I worked hard towards that,” Nunes said, adding that he knew which starting positions would give his opponent the advantage, but he also knew when to exploit the circumstances that would give him the advantage. “I knew he was good on top. I tried to get out and it didn’t work out. When he quit standing in the third period, I knew I wanted to take him down, and I was fortunate enough to get him on his back.”

Nunes is confident moving on to the next level and looks forward to the competition ahead of him.

“There’s tougher people who I have to be beat if I want to make it to state this year,” he said. “That’s my goal.”

Tracy’s second-place medalists were senior Alex Gougousis (120), who lost to Lincoln Dylan Marlowe in the final on an 11-7 decision, and junior Jonathan Uhl (132), who lost on an 11-1 decision to Lincoln High’s Evan Vang in the final.

Tracy’s third-place wrestlers include junior Octavio Torres, who beat Lodi’s Hunter Ward on a 6-0 decision in the 138-pound third-place match. Junior Connor Lanthier beat Lincoln’s Michael Cajio on a 7-6 decision to take third at 152 pounds. Junior Angel Martinez (195) beat Christian Aguirre of St. Mary’s High on a second-period pin (3:28) in his third-place match.

West had two third-place wrestlers Saturday. Sophomore Forest Brandon beat Tracy freshman Jacob Sanchez on a 5-0 decision in the third-place match in the 113-pound class, and sophomore Jett Multanen beat Lodi High’s Lance Elliot on a technical fall to take third at 132 pounds.

Fourth-place wrestlers from Tracy were Sanchez (113), sophomore Noah Deneau (145), senior Anthony Gougousis (160), junior Kyle Silveira (182), freshman Jason Matta (220) and senior Angel Romo (285). West’s DeStefano also claimed a fourth-place medal.

As a team, the Bulldogs finished third at the tournament with a score of 163, behind first-place Lincoln (232.5) and second-place Tokay (167). Tokay was the overall league champion by virtue of the Tigers’ 5-0 record in TCAL dual matches.

Five local wrestlers competed in the TCAL girls tournament. Medals went to the top three in each class. Tracy sophomore Yamilex Fajardo placed third in the 126-pound bracket after she lost on a first-period pin and then beat Maya Carney of Lincoln High on a second-period pin (3:39).

“The first one I was really nervous. I was so scared,” Fajardo said. “The second one I had already experienced being nervous, so I was good. I just remembered what the coaches had taught me and I went in.”

All female wrestlers are eligible to compete at the Sac-Joaquin Section South girls divisional tournament, regardless of how they placed at their respective league tournaments. Fajardo said that taking third at the TCAL tournament felt like a good step toward the divisional event.

“Winning gives you a lot of confidence, and I feel good,” she said. “I feel like I can win next week.”

West sophomore Edna Torres placed second in the 137-pound class. With only three wrestlers in her class, Torres went directly to the championship match, where she lost by pin to Savannah Mendoza of Tokay High.

Torres is also looking forward to competing at the divisional tournament.

“My team, they help me out with everything. I can push through the hard times,” she said.

In the junior varsity competition, Tracy High junior Franky Rotondi placed first in the 132-pound class by defeating sophomore teammate Braedon Moran on a 21-13 major decision in the championship match. Taking first in the 170-pound class was Tracy junior Nathanael Stroup, who also defeated a teammate, junior Alexis Valencia, on a 15-5 major decision in the championship match.

West sophomore Chance Bills took bronze in the 132-pound junior varsity bracket, defeating Parker Elliot of Lodi in the third-place match.

Western Athletic Conference

The Mountain House varsity boys earned three medals Saturday at the Western Athletic Conference championships at Beyer High in Modesto.

Junior Ryan Strout-Hearick placed third in the 120-pound class, and juniors Cannon Waters (132) and Jaiden Leus (182) both finished in fourth place.

By finishing in fourth place or better, each of them qualified to compete at the Sac-Joaquin Section Division 4 tournament Friday and Saturday at Casa Roble High School in Orangevale.

Four Mountain House girls competed at the WAC championships as well, and all four placed in the top three in their respective brackets.

Junior Michelle Poland went undefeated to take first place and earn All-WAC honors in the 121 pound weight class. Juniors Ramona Jimenez (160) and Jessica Emerson (189) were both second-place medalists, and freshman Abigail Arunkumar (126) placed third in her class.

They will all compete next at the SJS South girls championships Friday and Saturday at Central Valley High School in Ceres.

The Mustangs also had two junior varsity boys compete. Sophomores Cole Merrill (120) and Adam Amir (132) both claimed bronze medals in their classes.

Valley Oak League

The Kimball High wrestling team had two medalists at the Valley Oak League championships, held Saturday at Oakdale High.

Junior Mason Salazar placed second in the 147-pound bracket, with a 11-5 decision over his opponent from East Union High in the semifinals and a loss by pin in the third period (5:59) of the championship match against an Oakdale High wrestler. Freshman Ebrahim Abdallah (220) placed third after he lost his first match and then won two matches by pin.

Both wrestlers will advance to the SJS Division 3 championships Friday and Saturday at Atwater High.

Tri-City Athletic League championships

Saturday, Lincoln High, Stockton

Lincoln 232.5, Tokay 167, Tracy 163, Lodi 120.5, St. Mary’s 77, West 28.5.

Championship

106—Anthony Nunes, Tracy, def. Jonathan Nguyen, Tokay, fall, 4:03.

120—Dylan Marlowe, Lincoln, def. Alex Gougousis, Tracy, decision, 11-7.

126—Eli Blackwell, Tracy, def. Julius Serrano, Lincoln, fall, 1:02.

132—Evan Vang, Lincoln, def. Jonathan Uhl, Tracy, major decision, 11-1.

Third place

106—Sadiri Andaya, Lincoln, def. John DeStefano, West, major decision, 10-1.

113—Forest Brandon, West, def. Jacob Sanchez, Tracy, decision, 5-0.

132—Jett Multanen, West, def. Lance Elliot, Lodi, technical fall.

138—Octavio Torres, Tracy, def. Hunter Ward, Lodi, decision, 6-0.

145—Chris Martin, Lincoln, def. Noah Deneau, Tracy, fall, 3:48.

152—Connor Lanthier, Tracy, def. Michael Cajio, Lincoln, decision, 7-6.

160—Moyses Luciano, Tokay, def. Anthony Gougousis, Tracy, fall, 3:52.

182—Robert De La Torre, Tokay, def. Kyle Silveira, Tracy, decision, 2-0.

195—Angel Martinez, Tracy, def. Christian Aguirre, St. Mary’s, fall, 3:28.

220—Alex Garduno, St. Mary’s, def. Jason Matta, Tracy, decision, 7-1.

285—Ivan Becerra, Tokay, def. Angel Romo, Tracy, fall, 1:39.

Consolation, second round

120—Max Hittle, Tokay, def. Kalani Morreira, West, decision, 7-0

132—Jett Multanen, West, def. Jahmel Garduno, St. Mary’s, fall.

145—Noah Deneau, Tracy, def. Devin Harwell, St. Mary’s, decision, 11-9.

152—Connor Lanthier, Tracy, def. Filiberto Tolentino, West, fall, 3:20.

160—Anthony Gougousis, Tracy, def. Javier Perez, West, fall, 5:18.

170—Merrick Ward, Lodi, def. Nicholas Bronson, Tracy, fall, 2:25.

170—Mike Chavez, St. Mary’s, def. Billy Brister, West, fall.

182—Kyle Silveira, Tracy, def. Colman Tower, Lodi, fall, 2:36.

220—Jason Matta, Tracy, def. Braden Casillos, Lodi, fall, 2:47.

Semifinals

106—Anthony Nunes, Tracy, def. John DeStefano, West, fall, 4:30.

113—Nick Nguyen, Tokay, def. Jacob Sanchez, Tracy, fall, 1:58.

113—Silverio Godina, Lincoln, def. Forest Brandon, West, fall.

120—Alex Gougousis, Tracy, def. Kalani Morreira, West, major decision, 15-3.

126—Eli Blackwell, Tracy, def. Adrian Tenbrink, Lodi, fall, 1:05.

132—Jonathan Uhl, Tracy, def. Jahmel Garduno, St. Mary’s, fall, 1:54.

138—Peter Sim, Tokay, def. Octavio Torres, Tracy, fall, 5:16.

145—Jacob LaLonde, Lodi, def. Noah Deneau, Tracy, fall, 1:26.

152—Steven Shumate, Lodi, def. Connor Lanthier, Tracy, fall, 3:10.

160—Christian Zamora, Lodi, def. Anthony Gougousis, Tracy, fall, 5:30.

182—Logan Deal, St. Mary’s, def. Kyle Silveira, Tracy, major decision, 8-0.

195—Cameron Senner, Tokay, def. Angel Martinez, Tracy, fall, 3:38.

220—Isaac Davalos, Lincoln, def. Jason Matta, Tracy, fall, 3:15.

285—Dalton Paine, St. Mary’s, def. Angel Romo, Tracy, fall, 2:41.

First round

132—Evan Vang, Lincoln, def. Jett Multanen, West, decision, 5-0.

152—Lorenzo Millan, Tokay, def. Filiberto Tolentino, West, decision, 2-0.

160—Matias Heredia, Lincoln, def. Javier Perez, West, decision, 2-0.

160—Anthony Gougousis, Tracy, def. Hugo Hernanez, St. Mary’s, fall, 5:49.

170—Mike Chavez, St. Mary’s, def. Nicholas Bronson, Tracy, fall, 3:50.

170—Miguel Raya, Lincoln, def. Billy Brister, West, fall.

Girls: Tokay 91, Lodi 55, Lincoln 41.

Championship

137—Savannah Mendoza, Tokay, def. Edna Torres, West, fall.

Third place

106—Sierra Miranda, Tokay, def. Lesley Jaime Alegria, West.

116—Anayeli Ochoa, Tokay, def. Alyssa Sanchez, West.

126—Yamilex Fajardo, Tracy, def. Maya Carney, Lincoln, fall, 3:39.

Consolation, second round

106—Sierra Miranda, Tokay, def. Nicolette Gallegos, Tracy, fall, 2:30.

Semifinals

106—Pamela Decko, Lodi, def. Nicolette Gallegos, Tracy, fall, 1:25.

106—Katelynn Collette, Tokay, def. Lesley Jaime Alegria, West.

116—Elysia Urrea, Lincoln, def. Alyssa Sanchez, West.

126—Christina Torres, Tokay, def. Yamilex Fajardo, Tracy, fall, 1:25.

First round

106—Lesley Jaime Alegria, West, def. Sierra Miranda, Tokay.

Junior varsity

Championship

132—Franky Rotondi, Tracy, def. Braedon Moran, Tracy, major decision, 21-13.

170—Nathanael Stroup, Tracy, def. Alexis Valencia, Tracy, major decision, 15-5.

Third place

132—Chance Bills, West, def. Parker Elliot, Lodi.

Consolation, second round

132—Chance Bills, West, def. Hashir Arif, Tokay.

Semifinals

132—Braedon Moran, Tracy, def. Hashir Arif, Tokay, decision, 6-1.

132—Franky Rotondi, Tracy, def. Brock Shipley, Lodi, fall, 4:45.

170—Nathanael Stroup, Tracy, def. Bryce Powell, Lodi, fall, 2:52.

170—Alexis Valencia, Tracy, def. Tokay, fall, 5:24.

Consolation, first round

170—Jorge Perez, West, def. St. Mary’s.

First round

132—Braedon Moran, Tracy, def. Parker Elliot, Lodi, fall, 3:13.

132—Franky Rotondi, Tracy, def. Chance Bills, West, fall, 5:16.

170—Nathanael Stroup, Tracy, def. Jorge Perez, West, fall, 1:02.

170—Alexis Valencia, Tracy, def. Vance Ottolini, Lodi, fall, 0:40.

Contact Sports Editor Bob Brownne at brownne@tracypress.com, or call 209-830-4227.

Sports editor at the Tracy Press

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.